The Sooke Santa Clause Parade December 1, 2019 was a tremendous success with record numbers attending. We are truly blessed to live in such a beautiful community. Thank you to all of the volunteers that make this event so special every year.
At the 2019 Chistmas Market & Fair,
serving our famous homemade
Perogies and Cabbage Rolls!
We’d love volunteers if you are willing and able to give us a hand please email sookefallfairemail@gmail.com
We are looking forward to seeing you there!
Thank you for participating in and making the 2019 Sooke Fall Fair a big success!
2019 Sooke Fall Fair Committee
http://sookefallfair.ca/…/uploads/2019/05/SFF-Catalogue2019…
Sooke Fall Fair 2019 page
Here is a list of our winners for the 2019 Sooke Fall Fair!
Sooke Fall Fair 2019 – Results
ADULTS
Produce:
Village Food Markets Trophy for most points in fruit and vegetable classes
– Lady Bug Garden and Greenhouse
George Duncan Trophy for most points in vegetable classes
– Lady Bug Garden and Greenhouse
Arnold Glinz Trophy for most outstanding exhibit of vegetables
– Ellen Lewers
Frank Gray Memorial Trophy for best collection of vegetables
– Li Crossgrove
Flowers:
- Eaton Challenge Cup for most points in the flower section
– Lorraine Hoy
Sooke Garden Club Trophy for best bloom in show
– Judy Allen
Fran Taylor Memorial Trophy for best collection of herbaceous perennials
– Charmaine Lister
Coast Capital Trophy for most points in decorative flowers
– Amanda Gleason
Butler Brothers Trophy for most points in decorative flowers
– Amanda Gleason
Esther McPherson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding single rose
– Nathan Dobie
Kitchencraft:
Sooke Lions Club Trophy for most points in youth kitchencraft
– Mitchell Vowles
Ann Miller Muir Trophy for most points in baking
– Maureen Simms
Westcoast Family Medical Clinic cash award for most points in diabetic baking
– Karen Chwojka
B.C. Electric Historic Cup for most points in kitchencraft
– Maureen Simms
Needlecraft:
Sooke Quilters Trophy for most points in needlecraft
– Marion Logan
Ellen Brule Poirier Trophy for best quilt in show
– Sharon Hanslip
Nell Milnes Memorial Trophy for best knitted child’s sweater
– Glenda Bilinsky
Mrs. Olive Wadams Memorial Trophy for most points in embroidery
– Jackie Lawrence
Royal Canadian Legion Branch 54 Trophy for best Quilt of Valour
– Audrey Goudie
In Memory of Sybil Banner Trophy for most points in knitting
– Marion Logan
People’s choice for favourite quilt
– Shannon Clarke
People’s choice for favourite knitting
– Nicole Rae
Arts & Crafts:
Silver Streak Boats cash award for most points in arts & crafts
– Tricia Pincombe
WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item from salvaged materials
– Ruth Vandenbor
People’s choice for favourite arts & crafts entry
– Cindy Forrest
Sooke Fine Art Gallery Trophy for best watercolour
– Hiroko Currie
Audrey Goudie Trophy for best pastel
– Leina Wann
Photography:
Wood Travel Trophy for best photo in show
– Lynne Edgett
Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in photography
– Lynne Edgett
People’s choice for favourite photo
– Lynne Edgett
Literary Art:
www.sooke.org Trophy for most points in literary art
– Deborah Lambert
Animals:
Western Forest Products Trophy for best purebred bird
– Alysha Gray
River Road Farms Trophy for best backyard bird
– Ryan Raymond
JUNIORS
Preschool:
Locher Family Trophy for most points in preschool
– Nathan Crocker
Junior Kitchencraft:
Shirley W.I. Trophy for most points in junior kitchencraft
– Rowan Barrett
Growing Things:
Phil Wilford Memorial Trophy for most points in growing things
– Luka Anderson
Art Hadfield Trophy for most outstanding entry in growing things
– Luka Anderson
Junior Canning:
Marlene Barry, Reflexology 4 You Rosette for most points in canning
– Gavin Whitten
Flower Arranging:
Sooke’s Garden & Landscape Supply Trophy for most points in flower arranging
– Carina Strong
Mary Gerrie Trophy for best flower arrangement
– Carina Strong
Junior Art:
Farmer Family Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior art
– Carly Wristen
All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in junior art
– Katia Gardner & Claire Strong
Junior Writing
Reading Room Trophy for most points in junior writing
– Madison Riddell
Judy Jamieson Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior writing
– Madison Riddell
Junior Photography:
Shoppers Drug Mart Trophy for most points in junior photography
– Keann Pelletier
Junior Fibre Arts:
Olive Wadams Trophy for most outstanding entry in fibre arts
– Isabella Cloutier
Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in fibre arts
– Katia Gardner & Mason Rae
Jean Jackson Memorial Trophy for best knitted or crocheted article
– Simon Musgrave
Junior Hobbies:
17 Mile House Pub Rosette for most points in junior hobbies
– Katia Gardner
WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item made from recycled materials
– Amara Smith
Other Sections
Youth:
Stick in the Mud Trophy for most points in youth photography
– Mitchell Vowles
Sooke Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch 54 Trophy for most points in youth arts & crafts
– Suvlu Pincombe
Frank Richardson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding arts & crafts entry
– Beth Kenmare
LEGO:
Junior Section Trophy for most outstanding entry in LEGO section
– Levi Cloutier
Roundabout Plumbing and Heating Trophy for most creative design in Lego (juniors)
– Levi Cloutier
Pet Parade:
Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in pet parade
– Leo Griffiths
Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for favourite pet and pal
– Leo Griffiths
Special Awards:
Sooke Fall Fair President’s Trophy for best educational display
– Produce and Kitchencraft
Sooke Fall Fair Merchant’s Trophy for best window dressing promoting the fair
– Sooke Home Hardware
Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for great Sookeini race winner
– Katana Hounsome
Shirley Community Association Rosette for most outstanding entry in junior section
– Claire Strong
Sooke School District 62, Aboriginal Education Dept. Trophy for most outstanding aboriginal theme entry in the junior section
– Carlee Rear
Grand Aggregates:
Sooke Fall Fair Rosette for runner-up most points in junior section
– Hudson Crocker
Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors
– Madison Riddell
Transition Sooke Trophy for Grand Aggregate Youth
– Suvlu Pincombe
Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults
– Maureen Simms
What an amazing fair this year! the entries were just fantastic and the really showed off the talented and creative members of our community. A huge thank you to our hardworking volunteers.
2019 SFF Presidents Message – click here
Sooke Fall Fair 2019 Catalog
Entry Form 2019 – click here
Membership Form – click here
For information about volunteering for 2019 events please email: sookefallfairemail@gmail.com
Thank you to all the Sponsors, Participants and Volunteers who made the 2018 Sooke Fall Fair a success!!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~