Sooke Fall Fair 2019

Here is a list of our winners for the 2019 Sooke Fall Fair!

Sooke Fall Fair 2019 – Results

ADULTS

Produce:

Village Food Markets Trophy for most points in fruit and vegetable classes

– Lady Bug Garden and Greenhouse

George Duncan Trophy for most points in vegetable classes

– Lady Bug Garden and Greenhouse

Arnold Glinz Trophy for most outstanding exhibit of vegetables

– Ellen Lewers

Frank Gray Memorial Trophy for best collection of vegetables

– Li Cossgrove

Flowers:

  1. Eaton Challenge Cup for most points in the flower section

– Lorraine Hoy

Sooke Garden Club Trophy for best bloom in show

– Judy Allen

Fran Taylor Memorial Trophy for best collection of herbaceous perennials

– Charmaine Lister

Coast Capital Trophy for most points in decorative flowers

– Amanda Gleason

Butler Brothers Trophy for most points in decorative flowers

– Amanda Gleason

Esther McPherson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding single rose

– Nathan Dobie

Kitchencraft:

Sooke Lions Club Trophy for most points in youth kitchencraft

– Mitchell Vowles

Ann Miller Muir Trophy for most points in baking

– Maureen Simms

Westcoast Family Medical Clinic cash award for most points in diabetic baking

– Karen Chwojka

B.C. Electric Historic Cup for most points in kitchencraft

– Maureen Simms

Needlecraft:

Sooke Quilters Trophy for most points in needlecraft

– Marion Logan

Ellen Brule Poirier Trophy for best quilt in show

– Sharon Hanslip

Nell Milnes Memorial Trophy for best knitted child’s sweater

– Glenda Bilinsky

Mrs. Olive Wadams Memorial Trophy for most points in embroidery

– Jackie Lawrence

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 54 Trophy for best Quilt of Valour

– Audrey Goudie

In Memory of Sybil Banner Trophy for most points in knitting

– Marion Logan

People’s choice for favourite quilt

– Shannon Clarke

People’s choice for favourite knitting

– Nicole Rae

Arts & Crafts:

Silver Streak Boats cash award for most points in arts & crafts

– Tricia Pincombe

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item from salvaged materials

– Ruth Vandenbor

People’s choice for favourite arts & crafts entry

– Cindy Forrest

Sooke Fine Art Gallery Trophy for best watercolour

– Hiroko Currie

Audrey Goudie Trophy for best pastel

– Leina Wann

Photography:

Wood Travel Trophy for best photo in show

– Lynne Edgett

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in photography

– Lynne Edgett

People’s choice for favourite photo

– Lynne Edgett

Literary Art:

www.sooke.org Trophy for most points in literary art

– Deborah Lambert

Animals:

Western Forest Products Trophy for best purebred bird

– Alysha Gray

River Road Farms Trophy for best backyard bird

– Ryan Raymond

JUNIORS

Preschool:

Locher Family Trophy for most points in preschool

– Nathan Crocker

Junior Kitchencraft:

Shirley W.I. Trophy for most points in junior kitchencraft

– Rowan Barrett

Growing Things:

Phil Wilford Memorial Trophy for most points in growing things

– Luka Anderson

Art Hadfield Trophy for most outstanding entry in growing things

– Luka Anderson

Junior Canning:

Marlene Barry, Reflexology 4 You Rosette for most points in canning

– Gavin Whitten

Flower Arranging:

Sooke’s Garden & Landscape Supply Trophy for most points in flower arranging

– Carina Strong

Mary Gerrie Trophy for best flower arrangement

– Carina Strong

Junior Art:

Farmer Family Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior art

– Carly Wristen

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in junior art

– Katia Gardner & Claire Strong

Junior Writing

Reading Room Trophy for most points in junior writing

– Madison Riddell

Judy Jamieson Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior writing

– Madison Riddell

Junior Photography:

Shoppers Drug Mart Trophy for most points in junior photography

– Keann Pelletier

Junior Fibre Arts:

Olive Wadams Trophy for most outstanding entry in fibre arts

– Isabella Cloutier

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in fibre arts

– Katia Gardner & Mason Rae

Jean Jackson Memorial Trophy for best knitted or crocheted article

– Simon Musgrave

Junior Hobbies:

17 Mile House Pub Rosette for most points in junior hobbies

– Katia Gardner

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item made from recycled materials

– Amara Smith

Other Sections

Youth:

Stick in the Mud Trophy for most points in youth photography

– Mitchell Vowles

Sooke Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch 54 Trophy for most points in youth arts & crafts

– Suvlu Pincombe

Frank Richardson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding arts & crafts entry

– Beth Kenmare

LEGO:

Junior Section Trophy for most outstanding entry in LEGO section

– Levi Cloutier

Roundabout Plumbing and Heating Trophy for most creative design in Lego (juniors)

– Levi Cloutier

Pet Parade:

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in pet parade

– Leo Griffiths

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for favourite pet and pal

– Leo Griffiths

Special Awards:

Sooke Fall Fair President’s Trophy for best educational display

– Produce and Kitchencraft

Sooke Fall Fair Merchant’s Trophy for best window dressing promoting the fair

– Sooke Home Hardware

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for great Sookeini race winner

– Katana Hounsome

Shirley Community Association Rosette for most outstanding entry in junior section

– Claire Strong

Sooke School District 62, Aboriginal Education Dept. Trophy for most outstanding aboriginal theme entry in the junior section

– Carlee Rear

Grand Aggregates:

Sooke Fall Fair Rosette for runner-up most points in junior section

– Hudson Crocker

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors

– Madison Riddell

Transition Sooke Trophy for Grand Aggregate Youth

– Suvlu Pincombe

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults

– Maureen Simms

 

What an amazing fair this year! the entries were just fantastic and the really showed off the talented and creative members of our community. A huge thank you to our hardworking volunteers.

2019 SFF Presidents Message – click here

Sooke Fall Fair 2019 Catalog

Entry Form 2019 – click here

Membership Form – click here

 

For information about volunteering for 2019 events please email: sookefallfairemail@gmail.com

 

Thank you to all the Sponsors, Participants and Volunteers who made the 2018 Sooke Fall Fair a success!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply