2022 Winners

Here are the winners of the 2022 Sooke Fall Fair

Produce:

Village Food Markets Trophy for most points in fruit and vegetable classes – Lisa Nilsson

George Duncan Trophy for most points in vegetable classes – Lisa Nilsson

Arnold Glinz Trophy for most outstanding exhibit of vegetables – Lindsey Nelson

Frank Gray Memorial Trophy for best collection of vegetables – Lisa Nilsson

Flowers:

T. Eaton Challenge Cup for most points in the flower section – Nathan Dobie

Sooke Garden Club Trophy for best bloom in show – Lisa Nilsson

Butler Brothers Trophy for most points in decorative flowers – Therese Kellner

Esther McPherson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding single rose – Nathan Dobie

Kitchencraft:

Ann Miller Muir Trophy for most points in baking – Laura Vowles

B.C. Electric Historic Cup for most points in kitchencraft – Laura Vowles

Moore Family Trophy for best dinner rolls – James Pungente

Needlecraft:

Sooke Quilters Trophy for most points in needlecraft – Margaret Sherwood

Ellen Brule Poirier Trophy for best quilt in show – Brenda Ballard

Mrs. Olive Wadams Memorial Trophy for most points in embroidery – Margaret Sherwood

In Memory of Sybil Banner Trophy for most points in knitting – Catherine Welsh

Most Points in quilting – Margaret Sherwood

People’s choice for favourite quilt – Brenda Ballard

People’s choice for favourite knitting – Sarah Jones

Arts & Crafts:

Silver Streak Boats cash award for most points in arts & crafts – Abenaki Sprinkling

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item from salvaged materials – Levi Cloutier

People’s choice for favourite arts & crafts entry – Jayme Hubbard

Sooke Fine Art Gallery Trophy for best watercolour – Abenaki Sprinkling

Photography:

Wood Travel Trophy for best photo in show – Jonathan Kacki

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in photography – Jonathan Kacki

People’s choice for favourite photo – Lee-Ann Ruttan

Literary Art:

www.sooke.org Trophy for most points in literary art – Laura Vowles

JUNIORS

Preschool:

Locher Family Trophy for most points in preschool – Liam Young

Junior Kitchencraft:

Shirley W.I. Trophy for most points in junior kitchencraft – Dahlia Billings

Growing Things:

Phil Wilford Memorial Trophy for most points in growing things – Luka & Lochlan Anderson

Art Hadfield Trophy for most outstanding entry in growing things – Lochlan Anderson

Junior Canning:

Marlene Barry, Reflexology 4 You Rosette for most points in canning – Wolfie Sigalet

Flower Arranging:

Sooke’s Garden & Landscape Supply Trophy for most points in flower arranging – Julia White

Mary Gerrie Trophy for best flower arrangement – Cecily Sigalet

Junior Art:

Farmer Family Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior art – Lily Sprinkling

All Sooke Arts & Crafts Rosette for most points in junior art – Luka Anderson

Junior Writing:

Reading Room Trophy for most points in junior writing – Luka Anderson

Judy Jamieson Trophy for most outstanding entry in junior writing – Tanis Cortens

Junior Photography:

Shoppers Drug Mart Trophy for most points in junior photography – Lilyanna Billings

Junior Fibre Arts:

Olive Wadams Trophy for most outstanding entry in fibre arts – Lily Sprinkling

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in fibre arts – Daisy Hanscom

Jean Jackson Memorial Trophy for best knitted or crocheted article – Jane Federici

Junior Hobbies:

17 Mile House Pub Rosette for most points in junior hobbies – Daisy Hanscom

WA (Bill) French Memorial Trophy for best useful item made from recycled materials – Alice Sprinkling

OTHER SECTIONS

Youth:

Stick in the Mud Trophy for most points in youth photography – Levi Cloutier

Sooke Legion Ladies Auxiliary Branch 54 Trophy for most points in youth arts & crafts – Allison Forget

Frank Richardson Memorial Trophy for most outstanding arts & crafts entry – Allison Forget

LEGO:

Junior Section Trophy for most outstanding entry in LEGO section – Mitchell Vowles

Roundabout Plumbing and Heating Trophy for most creative design in Lego (juniors) – August Cloutier

Pet Parade:

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for most points in pet parade – Joseph Henry

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for favourite pet and pal – Gemma

Special Awards:

Sooke Fall Fair President’s Trophy for best educational display – Produce and Growing Things

Sooke Fall Fair Trophy for great Sookeini race winner – Hazel Nelson

Shirley Community Association Rosette for most outstanding entry in junior section – Amara Smith

Sooke School District 62, Aboriginal Education Dept. Trophy for most outstanding indigenous theme entry in the junior section – Saydie Pelletier

Grand Aggregates:

Sooke Fall Fair Rosette for runner-up most points in junior section – Amara Smith

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Juniors – Dahlia & Lilyanna Billings

Transition Sooke Trophy for Grand Aggregate Youth – Levi Cloutier

Sooke Fall Fair Grand Aggregate Trophy Adults – Jonathan Kacki

Raffle prize winner – Gift Basket – Sheila Hubbard